null null
Dec 13, 20151 min
Watching the Year End lists by all the Magzines, Blogs and Websites pop up in my newsfeed, seeing proud artists posting about their achievements in 2015 I felt the wish to publish my own "Album of the Year" list. Here are my personal 30 faves...
1. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color
2. Josh Ritter - Sermon on the rocks
3. Rayland Baxter - Imaginary man
4. Dawes - All your favourite bands
5. Leon Bridges - Coming home
6. Ryan Adams - 1989
7. Los Colognes - Dos
8. Chris Stapleton - Traveller
9. The Pollies - Not here
10. Tall Tales & The Silver Lining - Tightropes
11. Aaron Lee Tasjan - In the blazes
12. Frankie Lee - American dreamer
13. Houndmouth - Little neon limelight
14. Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats - Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats
15. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm going down
16. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon
17. Anderson East - Delilah
18. Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors - Medicine
19. Actual Wolf - Itasca
20. Sam Lewis - Waiting on you
21. Phil Cook - Southland mission
22. The Statesboro Revue - Jukehouse revival
23. Dave Rawlings Machine - Nashville obsolete
24. Blitzen Trapper - All accross the land
25. The California Honeydrops - A river's invitation
26. Khruangbin - The universe smiles upon you
27. My Morning Jacket - The waterfall
28. Andrew Combs - All these dreams
29. Florence + The Machine - How big, how blue, how beautiful
30. The Lone Bellow - Then came the morning